Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Lynnhaven Middle School
1250 Bayne Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23454

Webmaster: [email protected]

Office Hours
8:10am - 4:40pm

Student Hours
9:30am - 4:00pm (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4850
Fax: 757.496.6793
Cafeteria: 757.648.4859
Guidance: 757.648.4861
Clinic: 757.648.4857


Administrative Staff  

Kellie Mason

Principal

Dawn Kramer

Assistant Principal

Robert Wnukowski

Administrative Assistant

Rachel Sadler An Achievable Dream Academy  Director

Office Staff  

Lisabeth Brooks

Data Tech/Discipline Secretary

Javion Hinmon

Attendance

Marilyn Clark

Bookkeeper

Connie Schell

Office Manager


Clinic Staff  

Heather Fryling

Nurse

 

Nurse Assistant


Guidance Staff
 

Lisa Stephens

Guidance Department Chair
8th Grade Counselor

Ed McClendon

6th Grade Counselor

Julie Helmer

7th Grade Counselor

Karen Blanchard

Guidance Secretary

School Improvement Specialist
Barbara Babb

Student Activities Coordinator
Brad Nelson

Specialists  

Mary Ayscue

Math Specialist

Tina Cerja

Gifted Resource Teacher -Website

Bryan Dulmage

Instructional Technology Specialist

Michelle Kovacs

Library Media Specialist

Jane Carlisle

Library Media Assistant

Jenna Walsh

Literacy Specialist

Malcolm Washington

Technical Support Specialist


An Achievable Dream Academy Teachers 

6th Grade

Megan Allen

Math/Social Studies

Shannon Plank

English/Social Studies

Nina Chadwick

Science/Social Studies

6th Grade Teachers  

Melanie Bolick

English

Tracey Braddy

Science

Patricia Bruwelheide

Science

Tracy Clemente

Math

Kathleen Daugherty

Social Studies

Allison Krebs

Science

Ann Miller

Math

Ashley Murphey

Social Studies

Stephen Paddison

English

Patti Simons

Math

Elizabeth Strode

English

Adam Swindell

Social Studies

 

 

7th Grade Teachers   

Ashley Alligood

Math

Jessica Andrews

Math

Melissa Belliares

Social Studies

Tracy Clemente

Math

Kathleen Daugherty

Social Studies

Katherine Di Nardo - Homework

Social Studies

Katrina Glascoe - Homework

Math

Megan Hunt - Homework

Science

Sandra Lang-Ellis

Social Studies

Sarah Morrison Homework

English

Caroline Power

Science

Travis Roush

Science

Patricia Simon

English

Frances Toth - Homework

English

 

 

8th Grade Teachers  

Melissa Belliares

Civics

Kelly Griffiths

English

Debra Helmke

Science/Math

Grace Leighton

Science

Stacey Luck - Homework

Civics

Sarah Morrison - Homework

English

Roseann Owens

Math

Terri Pardo

English/Social Studies

Deborah Phillips

Civics

Caroline Power

Science

Thomas Prochilo

Science

Benjamin Robinson

Math

Leah Wickham

English

 

 

English as a Second Language (ESL) Teacher  

Tanisha Watson

 

   
Fine Arts Teachers  

William Davis

Orchestra/Chorus

Elizabeth Jones

Art -Website

Rachel Holley

Band/Chorus -Website

   
Exploratory Teachers  

 

Technology Ed/ Career Skills

Kendra Merlet - Homework

Keyboarding

Letitia Oliver

Teen Living

   
Health/ Physical Education Teachers  

Loren Dragon


Christopher Karvala


Mark Kinzel


Cristina Quero Vara de Rey

 

Kendra Todd

 
   
Reading Teacher
 

Sukiea Kakouche

Read 180

   
Special Education Teachers
 

Lisa Brashers


Tama Crawford


Dennis (Todd) Doyle

 

Phyllis (Katy) Dray - Homework

 

Laura Greene


Jennifer Leary

 

Jaimie Meeks

 

Kathleen Nieves


Megan Sack


Alexia Williams

 

   
World Languages Teachers  

Tracee Foley - Homework

Spanish

Pamela Pearsall

German/Distance Learning Teacher

Maria Thurman - Homework

Spanish

Cristina Quero Vara de Rey

Spanish

   
Teacher Assistants
 

Michael Brown

Distance Learning TA

Michelle Dunstan


Deborah Hackworth


Bonny Somers


Thaddeus Stevenson

ISS Coordinator

Patricia Riddick


Tawana Royal Thompson

 


Security  

 

School Resource Officer

 

Security Assistant

Daniel Tomkinson

Security Assistant

Andrea Floyd

Security Assistant


Cafeteria  
Myong Dorshimer Cafeteria Manager
Xiu Cheng
 
Gigi Grabarits
 
Joan Shine
 
Deborah Thompson
 
Fan Wong
 

Custodial  
Alfred Olds
 
Vernon Wiggins
 
Angie Carney  
Erica Sanderson  
Joseph Everett  
Donnell Corprew  
Paulette Rhines  
Rosella Start